Kumaon DG Solutions logoKumaon DGSolutions
All projects
Home Remodeling & Construction

Remodel Washington DC

Washington, D.C. Metro • 6-month growth program

From page 3 to the map pack for high-ticket DC remodeling searches

Technical SEOLocal SEOContent MarketingGEO / AI Search OptimizationCRO
Visit remodelwashingtondc.com
Remodel Washington DC homepage
+284%
Organic users
Month 1 to Month 6
4.1x
Search clicks
Google Search Console
+192%
Qualified leads
Form + call tracking
38
Map pack keywords
Top-3 local rankings

A full-service remodeling company competing against national lead aggregators in one of the most expensive home-services markets in the US. We rebuilt the site structure around service + neighborhood intent and layered GEO on top so the brand is now cited in AI answers for DC remodeling questions.

Google Analytics

6-month performance

Organic users grew from 1,180 to 4,530 per month, with leads rising from 12 to 35.

Organic users, clicks & leads

Search impressions

MonthUsersClicksImpressionsLeads
Month 11,18064024,80012
Month 21,52088039,40017
Month 32,1401,29061,20021
Month 42,8601,74088,50026
Month 53,6102,210112,40031
Month 64,5302,640141,90035
The challenge

Where they started

  • High-value keywords like kitchen remodeling and basement finishing were dominated by directories and paid aggregators.
  • One thin services page tried to rank for every remodeling type across every DC neighborhood.
  • No Google Business Profile optimization, inconsistent citations, and almost no review velocity.
  • Zero presence in ChatGPT, Gemini, and Perplexity answers for remodeling contractor recommendations.
The strategy

What we did

1. Service + neighborhood architecture

We split the single services page into dedicated kitchen, bathroom, basement, and whole-home pages, then built neighborhood pages for Georgetown, Capitol Hill, Bethesda, and Arlington so each search intent had one clear landing page.

2. Technical and Core Web Vitals cleanup

Compressed and lazy-loaded the project gallery, fixed render-blocking scripts, and repaired crawl depth so every money page sits within two clicks of the homepage.

3. Local authority and reviews

Rebuilt the Google Business Profile with categories, services, and geo-tagged project photos, cleaned 40+ citations, and automated review requests after project completion.

4. GEO and entity optimization

Added LocalBusiness and FAQ schema, published cost-and-timeline answer content in extractable question-answer format, and secured brand mentions on sources the AI engines quote for DC contractors.

5. Conversion optimization

Rewrote hero messaging around financing and timelines, added sticky call buttons on mobile, and cut the quote form from nine fields to four.

Timeline

Month-by-month progress

Month 1

Technical audit, site architecture plan, GBP rebuild

Crawl errors cleared, baseline tracking installed

Month 2

Service page launches + on-page optimization

First movement into page 2 for remodeling terms

Month 3

Neighborhood pages + citation cleanup

Map pack impressions nearly tripled

Month 4

Cost and timeline content cluster, internal linking

Featured snippets for three cost queries

Month 5

GEO schema, AI answer formatting, digital PR

First ChatGPT and Perplexity brand citations

Month 6

CRO testing and review velocity

Lead conversion rate up from 1.6% to 3.4%

Results

The outcome

  • Organic users grew from 1,180 to 4,530 per month across the six-month engagement.
  • 38 local keywords hold a top-3 map pack position, including kitchen remodeling Washington DC.
  • Qualified remodeling inquiries nearly tripled with a higher average project value.
  • The brand is now cited by name in AI answers for DC remodeling contractor recommendations.
"We stopped buying shared leads entirely. The inquiries come straight from search now, and they are bigger projects."
Operations lead, Remodel Washington DC
AI search visibility

Before vs after

ChatGPT
Not mentioned
Cited for DC remodeling contractors
Perplexity
Not mentioned
Linked source on 6 remodeling queries
Gemini
Not mentioned
Recommended in local contractor answers
Google AI Overviews
Not present
Quoted on remodeling cost queries

Want growth like Remodel Washington DC?

Get a free AI Visibility Audit and a clear, prioritized growth roadmap, no obligation.