Kumaon DG Solutions logoKumaon DGSolutions
All projects
Mental Health & Wellness

My Therapy NYC

New York City • 6-month growth program

Specialty-led content that matched therapists to the right clients in NYC

SEOLocal SEOContent MarketingAI Search OptimizationConversion Optimization
Visit mytherapynyc.com
My Therapy NYC homepage
+261%
Organic users
Month 1 to Month 6
2.9x
Consultation requests
Form submissions
120+
Specialty keywords
Ranking page one
-46%
Cost per lead
Blended acquisition

A group therapy practice in the most competitive counseling market in the country. We built specialty and modality landing pages, earned trust signals that health-related search demands, and made the practice discoverable inside AI conversations about finding a therapist.

Google Analytics

6-month performance

Organic users grew from 1,460 to 5,280 per month, with leads rising from 19 to 55.

Organic users, clicks & leads

Search impressions

MonthUsersClicksImpressionsLeads
Month 11,46081028,90019
Month 21,8801,07044,60025
Month 32,5101,49067,30032
Month 43,2601,96094,10041
Month 54,1202,480121,80048
Month 65,2803,090153,40055
The challenge

Where they started

  • Directory platforms like Psychology Today owned nearly every high-intent therapy search in NYC.
  • Specialties such as anxiety, trauma, couples, and EMDR shared a single generic services page.
  • Health topics demand strong experience and trust signals the site did not display.
  • Prospective clients increasingly asked AI assistants how to find a therapist in NYC.
The strategy

What we did

1. Specialty and modality architecture

Created dedicated pages for anxiety, depression, trauma and EMDR, couples counseling, and group therapy, each written for the client's own language and linked to matching clinicians.

2. Neighborhood and borough coverage

Built location pages for Manhattan, Brooklyn, and virtual sessions across New York State so both near-me and telehealth intent had a landing page.

3. Experience and trust signals

Published full clinician profiles with credentials, licensure, and specialties, added author attribution to every article, and implemented Physician and MedicalWebPage schema.

4. Answer-first educational content

Wrote question-led articles on therapy types, session expectations, insurance, and costs, structured so AI engines can extract clean answers and attribute them.

5. Intake conversion

Rebuilt the consultation flow with clinician matching, transparent fees, and a two-step form, reducing drop-off on mobile significantly.

Timeline

Month-by-month progress

Month 1

Audit, keyword mapping, tracking setup

Clear specialty demand model established

Month 2

Specialty page launches

Anxiety and couples terms enter top 20

Month 3

Clinician profiles + trust schema

Visible authority lift across health queries

Month 4

Borough and telehealth pages

Near-me therapy rankings improve sharply

Month 5

Answer-first content + GEO formatting

Cited in AI therapist-finding answers

Month 6

Intake form CRO

Consultation conversion rate up 62%

Results

The outcome

  • Organic users grew from 1,460 to 5,280 per month over six months.
  • Consultation requests increased 2.9x while blended cost per lead fell 46%.
  • 120+ specialty and neighborhood keywords now rank on page one.
  • The practice is surfaced in AI assistant answers about finding a therapist in NYC.
"Clients arrive already knowing which of our clinicians they want to see. That never happened with directory leads."
Clinical director, My Therapy NYC
AI search visibility

Before vs after

ChatGPT
Directories only
Named for NYC therapy practices
Perplexity
Not mentioned
Cited on therapy type explanations
Gemini
Not mentioned
Included in local therapist answers
Google AI Overviews
Not present
Quoted on therapy cost questions

Want growth like My Therapy NYC?

Get a free AI Visibility Audit and a clear, prioritized growth roadmap, no obligation.