Kumaon DG Solutions logoKumaon DGSolutions
All projects
Ecommerce & Retail

Higher Tolerance

United States • 6-month growth program

Category-page SEO and GEO that turned organic into the top revenue channel

Ecommerce SEOTechnical SEOContent MarketingGEO / AI Search OptimizationCRO
Visit highertolerance.com
Higher Tolerance homepage
+318%
Organic users
Month 1 to Month 6
4.6x
Organic revenue
Attributed in analytics
+64%
Indexed pages
Duplicate URLs consolidated
5.2x
Non-brand clicks
Search Console

An ecommerce brand in a restricted advertising category where paid channels were unreliable and expensive. We rebuilt collection-level SEO, fixed crawl and duplication issues at scale, and positioned the brand as a cited source in AI product research.

Google Analytics

6-month performance

Organic users grew from 2,100 to 8,790 per month, with leads rising from 38 to 186.

Organic users, clicks & leads

Search impressions

MonthUsersClicksImpressionsLeads
Month 12,1001,18042,10038
Month 22,9601,64068,40055
Month 34,1802,410104,80082
Month 45,6403,320152,600118
Month 57,1804,260198,300151
Month 68,7905,210246,700186
The challenge

Where they started

  • Faceted navigation created thousands of near-duplicate URLs and diluted crawl budget.
  • Collection pages had no unique copy, so they never ranked for category-level demand.
  • Paid advertising restrictions in the category made organic the only scalable channel.
  • Product research increasingly happened inside AI assistants where the brand was invisible.
The strategy

What we did

1. Crawl and indexation control

Canonicalized faceted URLs, pruned thin variants, rebuilt the XML sitemap, and cut average crawl depth so priority collections were discovered and refreshed quickly.

2. Collection page rebuild

Gave every priority collection a unique intro, buying guide, comparison table, and FAQ block so it could compete for category head terms instead of only product long tail.

3. Product schema and feeds

Implemented Product, Offer, and AggregateRating schema across the catalog and cleaned attribute data so rich results and AI answers had accurate specs and availability.

4. Comparison and buying-guide content

Published comparison and how-to-choose content that AI engines quote when users ask which product is best, with clear extractable recommendations.

5. Conversion and page speed

Cut largest contentful paint on mobile collections, simplified variant selection, and added trust and shipping clarity above the fold.

Timeline

Month-by-month progress

Month 1

Technical audit, crawl and canonical fixes

Duplicate URLs down sharply, crawl budget recovered

Month 2

Priority collection rewrites

Category terms enter top 20

Month 3

Product schema + internal link mesh

Rich results appear across catalog

Month 4

Buying guides and comparison content

Non-brand clicks double

Month 5

GEO formatting and digital PR

Cited in AI product comparisons

Month 6

Speed and checkout CRO

Organic conversion rate up 41%

Results

The outcome

  • Organic sessions grew from 2,100 to 8,790 per month with compounding month-over-month gains.
  • Organic revenue increased 4.6x and became the largest acquisition channel.
  • Non-brand search clicks grew 5.2x, proving demand capture beyond existing customers.
  • The brand now appears as a cited source in AI-generated product comparisons.
"Organic went from an afterthought to our most profitable channel, and it keeps compounding."
Ecommerce director, Higher Tolerance
AI search visibility

Before vs after

ChatGPT
Not mentioned
Referenced in product comparisons
Perplexity
Not mentioned
Linked source on buying guides
Gemini
Not mentioned
Included in category recommendations
Google AI Overviews
Not present
Quoted on how-to-choose queries

Want growth like Higher Tolerance?

Get a free AI Visibility Audit and a clear, prioritized growth roadmap, no obligation.